Seventy-Four Graduates Receive Diplomas At Winter Graduation Ceremonies

Seventy-Four Graduates Receive Diplomas At Winter Graduation Ceremonies
Posted on 01/22/2018


 

            Robertson County Schools held its Winter Commencement on Friday, January 19, at the Springfield Civic Center, in Springfield.  The ceremony, originally scheduled for January 12, has been postponed for one week due to inclement weather.  Seventy-four students from all six district high schools were represented in the ceremony that was held before a capacity crowd of families and friends.

            The graduates entered the Center to “Pomp and Circumstance”, performed by the Robertson County Community Band, The audience continued to stand as the Junior Air Force R.O.T.C., under the direction of Col. Dale Lightfoot and  MSgt. Douglas Holland, presented our nation’s colors as the Community Band played the National Anthem.

            Opening remarks were made by Dr. William Locke, Secondary Education Supervisor.  After recognizing special platform guests, Mr. Jeff White, school board chairman, addressed the graduates.  Next, Director of Schools, Dr. Chris Causey, also addressed the graduates and recognized the graduates’ family members.

            At the conclusion of the preliminary remarks  the Robertson County Band, under the direction of under the direction of Dr. Wade Smit., performed “Pavanne,” as special music for graduates and guests.


Winter Grad 2
​           
The keynote speaker for the evening was the Honorable Ann Schneider, Springfield City Mayor.             

            The following students were recognized as graduating with Honors, achieving a 3.5 or higher grade point average throughout their entire high school career:  Alyssa Tracey Helson, Shenelty Joan Ortiz, and Hannah Ruth Wilson—East Robertson High School; Savannah Lee Thorsby—Jo Byrns High School; Tykia Archell Black, Matthew Erick Lindblom, Logan Chance Roach, Emma Elizabeth Smith, and Krista Marie Louise Stiers—Springfield High School; Makayla Grace Edwards and Mary Margaret Gossett—White House Heritage High School; and Kendall Brooke Greer and Tristan O’neil McIntosh—Robertson County Virtual School.

            Graduating seniors who met all four benchmarks for the ACT were recognized as graduating with State Honors.  These students were Brandon Frank Barber—East Robertson High School; and Emma Elizabeth Smith—Springfield High School.

            Savannah Lee Thorsby of Jo Byrns was recognized as a Graduate with Distinction.  This recognition goes to students who have earned a 3.0 grade point average or higher and have completed a minimum of twelve hours of undergraduate credit during their high school career.

Winter Grad 3

​           
The evening’s highlight was the presentation of diplomas to the graduates.  The principal presented the graduates for approval. As each graduate’s name was called, Director Causey presented them their diploma.  School board members Jeff White, Allan Heard, and Connie Hogan, along with their principal, offered congratulations to each graduate. 

Diplomas were conferred to the following students during the ceremony: 

East Robertson High School:  Brandon Frank Barber, Brandon Lee Frazier, Hannah M. Goostree, Alyssa Tracey Helson, Christopher Michael Hicks, Kaitlyn Nicole Long,  Jordan Allen Lynch, Destiny Lula-Marie Meadors,  Shenelty Joan Ortiz, Jackelynn Marquise Owens, Zachary Dean Searcy, Gabryel Elaine Townley, Samuel Edward Lee Wasden, and Hanna Ruth Wilson.

 

Greenbrier High School:  Cameron Trey Adams, David Wayne Brassell, Courtney Alexis Campbell, Peyton Jay DeSenso, Hunter William Freedline, Kursten Jea Krisle, Matthew Allen Marshall,  Krista Hope Moreland, Amber Lee Popp, Emily Drue Hunter Rainey, Brookelyn Dalaynie Rice,  Jordan Wrene Shipley, Hunter Todd Smith, Rachelle Ciara Spurlock, and Ryan Alexander Wright.

 

Jo Byrns High School:  Levi Thomas Drake, Keeonna Michelle Elliott, Roseann Faye Hudson,           Victoria Michelle Jenkins, Katherine Marie Rawls, Antonio Dewayne Raymer, Sara Elizabeth Richards, and Savannah Lee Thorsby.

 

Springfield High School:  Kaitlyn Ann Baker,  Holly Elizabeth Bilyeu, Tykia Archell Black,                               Hailey Nicole Bohrer, Anna Nicole Bush,  Andrella Mechell Clark, Caleb Hill Collins,  Mackenzie Leighann Crenshaw,  Austin Christopher Cunningham, Michael Hunter Hand,  Asianna Nechelle Hyde, Matthew Erik Lindblom, Ashley Nicole Murray, Kaylee Nicole Nichols, Zachary Alexander Phillips, Logan Chance Roach, Emma Elizabeth Smith, Krista Marie Louise Stiers, Jezebel Raven Verchota, and Jasmine Lusero Wilkerson.

White House Heritage High School:  Jacqueline Angel Lopez, Lauren Micayla Burton, Chandler Everett Cole, Alyssa Marie Copeland, Makayla Grace Edwards, Daniel Jordan Francis-Valles, Hannah Patricia Gossett,  Mary Margaret Gossett, Donald Lee Graves, Faith Nicole Murray, Cierra Nicole Scott, Dawson Kristian Sheppard, Hope Danielle Stone, Kristy Dawn Turcotte, and Destiny Faith Wey.

Robertson County Virtual School:  Kendall Brooke Greer and Tristan O’neil McIntosh.

 

 

  • 800 M. S. Couts Blvd, Suite 2, Springfield, TN 37172
  • 615-384-5588
Robertson County Schools