District Educators Recognized for Achievement at Annual Education Association Banquet

District Educators Recognized for Achievement at Annual Education Association Banquet
Posted on 05/04/2017

Around 200 Robertson County educators gathered for the Robertson County Education Association’s annual spring banquet.  Held at Springfield High School, the event recognized past, present, and even future Robertson County teachers.

Special recognitions for the evening included distinguished teachers for each grade level, the Betty Sue Murphy Scholarship recipients, and 23 retirees, who collectively represented 657 years of teaching service that will be leaving the district.

Distinguished nominees and winners were:

Distinguished Classroom Teacher 6+ years experience

Megan Gay Crestview

Amy Shapton Heritage Elem

Renee Eden Woodall

Charlotte Richards Bransford

Ashley Beasley Krisle

Jennifer Franklin Greenbrier Elem

Cindy Raines SHS

Courtney Ati Heritage high

Jill Holman Coopertown Elem

Cynthia Allen JBES

Kathy Neal CMS

Renee Hooper ERES

Pam Cole RCAP

Rozhan Sadik SMS

Kerri Dillard Watauga

Michelle Gregory GHS

Sue Stokes Westside

Sharon Parks Cheatham Park

Tammy Artz GMS

County Winner: Michelle Gregory GHS

Distinguished Education Support Professional

Lester Woodard Central Office

Patty Dean Crestview

Julie Hicks Heritage Elem

Kelly Baldwin Brans

DeCarla Sherrod KES

Joni Ayers GES

Leah Tobin SHS

Mary Sanders WHHHS

Melinda Thompson CES

Bridget Worsham JBES

Carla Petitt CMS

Stacy Dority ERES

Cinnamon Wood SMS

Tonya Dickson GHS

Kathie Wilkins WEST

Teresa Bradley CPES

County Winner: Carla Petitt CMS

Distinguished Administrator

Stephanie Mason Central Office

Lori Smith Crestview

Patricia York WHHES

Michele Galuzzi GES

Kim Hass WHHHS

Tiffany Hyde CES

Sarah Jane Moore JBES

Kristie Vertrees CMS

Jenae Jackson ERES

Matthew Coffey SMS

Dr. Katie Osborne GHS

Michelle Barnett WEST

Amy West CPES

Kathy Carroll GMS

Nancy Williams RCAP

County Winner: Dr. Katie Osborne GHS

Distinguished New Teacher PreK-4

Becca Gregory Crestview

Melissa Woodard WHHES

Amy Claibourne Woodall

Krystal Forgey BES

Margo Sneed KES

Samantha Craig GES

Chelsea Richardson CES

Carey Sons JBES

Maggie Wall ERES

Jay Ross WAT

Brittany Stanton WEST

Crystal Brenneis CPES

Winner: Brittany Stanton WEST

Distinguished New Teacher Grades 5-8

Emily Tate WHHES

Brandi Sigears WHHHS

Jessi Buck CMS

Vic White SMS

Jessica Sneed JBES

Kala Sorrells GMS

Ashley Corbin JBHS

Winner: Jessica Sneed JBES

Distinguished New Teacher Grades 9-12

Todd Babington SHS

Tom Beesley WHHHS

Elicia Goostree GHS

Winner: Tom Beesley WHHHS

The Betty Sue Murphy Scholarships for graduates enrolling in the field of education were awarded to Jacob Holt (JBHS) and Taylor Anderson (WHHHS). 

Board Chairman Connie Hogan personally recognized retiring Director Mike Davis for his contributions to Robertson County Schools over the past four years. 

  • 800 M. S. Couts Blvd, Suite 2, Springfield, TN 37172
  • 615-384-5588
Robertson County Schools